Dosa Express
Dosa Express – photo 1
Dosa Express – photo 2
Dosa Express – photo 3
Dosa Express – photo 4
Dosa Express – photo 5

Vegetarian RestaurantSan Mateo, CA

Dosa Express

Open now · closes 9:00 PM $10–20

Opening hours

Open now · closes 9:00 PM

Weekly opening hours of Dosa Express
MondayClosed
Tuesday9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Local time in San Mateo: 3:02 PM (PDT). Holiday hours may differ – call (650) 389-7690 to confirm.

Location & directions

514 Peninsula Ave
San Mateo, CA 94401

About Dosa Express

Dosa Express is a vegetarian restaurant located at 514 Peninsula Ave in San Mateo, California. It's part of our guide to 155 restaurants, cafes and bars in San Mateo. Prices are affordable ($10–20 per person).

Dosa Express is open 6 days a week, usually 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM (closed Monday).

The menu we have on file lists 89 items across 12 sections, including Combos, Kids' Corner, Idli & Daily Specials, Veg Appetizers, and Hot Drinks. Listed prices range from $2.99 to $18.99, with a typical item around $11.99. Menu highlights include Idli Vada Dosa, Chocolate Dosa, and Ghee Pongal.

You can visit for outdoor seating, kerbside pickup, no-contact delivery, delivery, takeaway, and dine-in. Visitors describe the atmosphere as casual, and it is a good fit for locals and tourists. The place is family friendly and LGBTQ+ friendly. It is especially popular for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Offerings include coffee, comfort food, healthy options, quick bite, and small plates.

Accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible car park, wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet. Payment methods accepted: cheques, credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Parking: free of charge street parking, free parking lot, and on-site parking. Reservations are accepted; call (650) 389-7690 to book a table.

Quick facts

Address
514 Peninsula Ave, San Mateo, CA 94401
Price range
$10–20 per person
Hours
Open 6 days a week, usually 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM (closed Monday)
Menu
89 items · $2.99–$18.99
Listing updated
· Suggest an edit

Popular times (estimated)

6AM
9AM
12PM
3PM
6PM
9PM

Estimated from typical visit patterns for vegetarian restaurants and this venue’s opening hours – not live data.

Dosa Express – photo 1 Dosa Express – photo 2 Dosa Express – photo 3 Dosa Express – photo 4 Dosa Express – photo 5

Features & amenities

From the business

  • Identifies as Asian-owned
  • Identifies as women-owned

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Kerbside pickup
  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Takeaway
  • Dine-in
  • On-site services

Highlights

  • Live music
  • Sport

Popular for

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Healthy options
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Vegan options
  • Vegetarian options

Dining options

  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Catering
  • Counter service
  • Dessert
  • Seating

Amenities

  • Gender-neutral toilets
  • Toilet
  • Wi-Fi

Atmosphere

  • Casual

Crowd

  • Family friendly
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Locals
  • Tourists

Planning

  • Accepts reservations

Payments

  • Cheques
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

Children

  • Good for kids
  • Has changing table(s)
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu

Parking

  • Free of charge street parking
  • Free parking lot
  • On-site parking
  • Parking

Pets

  • Dogs allowed outside

No visitor reviews yet. Been to Dosa Express? Share your experience to help other diners.

More reviews on:Google

Frequently asked questions

What are Dosa Express's opening hours?

Open 6 days a week, usually 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM (closed Monday). Monday: Closed; Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Thursday: 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Friday: 9:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Saturday: 9:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Sunday: 10:00 AM – 9:00 PM.

Is Dosa Express open on Sunday?

Yes, Dosa Express is open on Sundays: 10:00 AM – 9:00 PM.

Where is Dosa Express located?

Dosa Express is located at 514 Peninsula Ave, San Mateo, CA 94401.

What is the phone number of Dosa Express?

You can call Dosa Express at (650) 389-7690.

Does Dosa Express offer delivery or takeout?

Yes, Dosa Express offers delivery, and takeout is available. Listed service options: outdoor seating, kerbside pickup, no-contact delivery, delivery, takeaway, dine-in, and on-site services.

How much does it cost to eat at Dosa Express?

The typical price range at Dosa Express is $10–20 per person. Menu prices range from $2.99 to $18.99.

Does Dosa Express take reservations?

Yes, Dosa Express accepts reservations.

Is Dosa Express wheelchair accessible?

Listed accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible car park, wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet.

Nearby places

All in San Mateo